Tom's Garden  
      Viola "Etain"    

Tom's Garden



Latin name: Viola
Common name: Tufted violet
Family/type: Violaceae
Size when mature: about 8 in.
Spacing: I have mine pretty close together
Sun requirements: Sun (not too much) - pt. shade
Soil requirements: prefers rich, well-drained soil; keep soil cool with mulch
Water requirements: average
Propagation: _
Flower: yellow fringed with purple; larger than average; fragrant; long bloom season from spring into fall

A great clumping-stye viola. More popular in Europe than the U.S., apparently (here it is rarely seen, which is odd considering how handsome it is). Needs protection from snails.

I don't know where the name "Etain" comes from. If you have information about this plant, please send me an e-mail.




top of page
tom's garden home | site home