Tom's Garden  
      Pieris japonica var. amamiana  

Tom's Garden



Latin name: Pieris japonica var. amamiana
Common name: Lily of the Valley Shrub
Family/type: Ericaceae
Where native:
Japan, Taiwan, eastern China
Size when mature: 4-6 ft. tall and wide
Spacing: about 6 ft.
Sun requirements: Sun to Partial Shade
Soil requirements: prefers acid soil
Water requirements: keep moist
Propagation: _
Flower: white, bell-shaped largest of the genus; open late winter to spring; long lasting

This compact, woody evergreen shrub has an attractive pendulant habit, with drooping clusters of white flowers. The leaves are dark green; new growth is red.






top of page
tom's garden home | site home